List Public School Districts in the United States of America

Use this form to list the public school districts in each of the 50 states in the United States.

You can sort the school districts by the overall population of the school district (the column called "Population"), by the number of school-age children (5-17) in the district ("Students), by the number of school age children in the district who live in households with an income below the federal income limit for poverty ("Poverty"), and the poverty rate for school-aged children ("Rate"), calculated as Poverty divided by Students.

Note that the number of school-age children isn't necessarily equal to the number of actual students enrolled in the district. There are several reasons for this:

  1. Not all children attend the public school system. Some are home-schooled, others go to private schools, some are simply drop outs.
  2. The number of school-aged children is not a headcount but an estimate based on survey results and other factors.
  3. Some students are older than 17.
  4. Some students attend schools in a public school district other than the ones they live in.

The default listing is by poverty rate.

The data is from the United States Census Bureau for 2009 and cover 13,619 public school districts.



#DistrictPopulationStudentsPovertyRate
1Richard City Special School District9521684929.17%
2Bells City School District3,5403167523.73%
3Rogersville Town Elementary School District4,60738912131.11%
4Alamo Town School District4,11441710424.94%
5South Carroll Special School District2,4474338619.86%
6Etowah City Elementary School District3,95145613830.26%
7Oneida Special School District3,33154626348.17%
8Pickett County School District4,78365518227.79%
9Bradford Special School District3,71168217024.93%
10Hollow Rock-Bruceton Special School District4,20371617324.16%
11Clinton City Elementary School District9,89680424830.85%
12Lake County School District7,30384031737.74%
13Van Buren County School District5,48085224428.64%
14Newport City Elementary School District7,72686432037.04%
15Fayetteville City Elementary School District7,52687820823.69%
16Dayton City Elementary School District7,41390234037.69%
17Lexington City Elementary School District7,78294521422.65%
18Hancock County School District6,58898240541.24%
19Moore County School District6,0961,00218818.76%
20Mckenzie Special School District6,9701,06023922.55%
#DistrictPopulationStudentsPovertyRate
21Manchester City School District9,2101,13730326.65%
22Paris City Special School District11,6591,23538731.34%
23Clay County School District7,8951,24739731.84%
24West Carroll Special District7,3861,25132926.3%
25Perry County School District7,8261,25134127.26%
26Huntingdon Special School District7,5111,29031824.65%
27Fort Campbell Schools7,3581,34327120.18%
28Lenoir City School District8,1611,35743932.35%
29Trousdale County School District7,9221,36627920.42%
30Alcoa City School District9,3471,37128320.64%
31Houston County School District8,1541,48137625.39%
32Jackson County School District10,8751,58043227.34%
33Trenton Special School District9,3201,60634621.54%
34Sweetwater City School District13,0351,62149430.48%
35Humboldt City School District9,6911,69348428.59%
36Union City School District10,5941,76455431.41%
37Decatur County School District11,5251,76945325.61%
38Crockett County School District14,4921,81743223.78%
39Milan City Special School District10,9041,88639821.1%
40Athens City Elementary School District14,1441,93453927.87%
#DistrictPopulationStudentsPovertyRate
41Elizabethton City School District14,5831,98564632.54%
42Lewis County School District11,5212,04256927.86%
43Bledsoe County School District12,9672,06160229.21%
44Meigs County School District12,1082,16861228.23%
45Stewart County School District13,3402,27750322.09%
46Wayne County School District16,5062,28958025.34%
47Johnson County School District18,0062,33390738.88%
48Cannon County School District13,8602,34548620.72%
49Greeneville City School District16,0102,38659224.81%
50Benton County School District16,0252,44165126.67%
51Sequatchie County School District13,9152,44966427.11%
52Grundy County School District14,1302,46686535.08%
53Unicoi County School District17,7402,58867926.24%
54Polk County School District15,6482,64065124.66%
55Chester County School District16,3122,81763922.68%
56Gibson County School District15,8422,85044415.58%
57Fentress County School District17,6773,00699733.17%
58Dekalb County School District18,9543,07583627.19%
59Humphreys County School District18,2743,10062120.03%
60Union County School District19,1643,16999431.37%
#DistrictPopulationStudentsPovertyRate
61Dyersburg City School District17,6913,1951,01631.8%
62Tullahoma City School District18,7503,25877523.79%
63Morgan County School District18,7383,31583525.19%
64Scott County School District18,5353,36092027.38%
65Smith County School District19,2013,41273721.6%
66Overton County School District21,0603,43892426.88%
67Obion County School District20,8373,51961517.48%
68Henry County School District31,8763,60588224.47%
69Haywood County School District18,8813,63093125.65%
70Lebanon Special School District29,9193,63468618.88%
71Dyer County School District20,1203,66468618.72%
72Grainger County School District22,8573,72191624.62%
73Henderson County School District27,0373,75076120.29%
74Bristol City School District25,6563,81280721.17%
75Macon County School District22,0573,9651,07527.11%
76Hickman County School District23,8054,13797623.59%
77Hardin County School District26,2584,2171,21428.79%
78White County School District25,4444,2281,08725.71%
79Hardeman County School District27,6134,3951,01423.07%
80Mcnairy County School District25,7964,4091,14625.99%
#DistrictPopulationStudentsPovertyRate
81Marion County School District27,1164,4641,05923.72%
82Rhea County School District31,5164,4851,19426.62%
83Lincoln County School District33,3744,62292620.03%
84Lauderdale County School District26,4714,6261,22126.39%
85Coffee County School District33,7714,66793920.12%
86Maryville City School District26,6574,68263113.48%
87Oak Ridge City School District28,5964,72591619.39%
88Cocke County School District36,0474,8511,61333.25%
89Giles County School District29,0824,8571,14123.49%
90Claiborne County School District31,2434,9281,43229.06%
91Weakley County School District33,4595,0111,09421.83%
92Marshall County School District30,2795,2941,01719.21%
93Loudon County School District38,5645,5801,06419.07%
94Monroe County School District45,8305,9821,34622.5%
95Franklin Special School District44,1846,0305949.85%
96Cleveland City School District41,0566,1681,57225.49%
97Carter County School District44,4606,3531,57124.73%
98Fayette County School District38,7856,4661,07916.69%
99Campbell County School District40,9706,5062,05831.63%
100Franklin County School District41,3106,5791,27619.4%
#DistrictPopulationStudentsPovertyRate
101Mcminn County School District52,7396,6781,25818.84%
102Warren County School District40,4816,9481,80125.92%
103Anderson County School District49,1247,3401,65922.6%
104Kingsport City School District48,4417,3991,81224.49%
105Cheatham County School District39,8767,4061,00013.5%
106Cumberland County School District54,1097,4072,00727.1%
107Lawrence County School District41,3147,5031,83424.44%
108Roane County School District50,6377,7371,56820.27%
109Greene County School District50,2727,9681,63320.49%
110Jefferson County School District51,7228,2221,91123.24%
111Johnson City School District60,5148,3301,58118.98%
112Hawkins County School District54,6678,3482,07224.82%
113Bedford County School District45,9478,5742,08824.35%
114Dickson County School District48,2308,7491,62318.55%
115Murfreesboro City Elementary School District98,1109,1571,50816.47%
116Washington County School District60,0849,6221,63617%
117Bradley County School District56,65410,1351,75317.3%
118Hamblen County School District63,03310,4382,34022.42%
119Putnam County School District72,43111,3122,54422.49%
120Tipton County School District59,49511,8472,17518.36%
#DistrictPopulationStudentsPovertyRate
121Robertson County School District66,58112,0952,00616.59%
122Sullivan County School District83,57213,1572,19316.67%
123Sevier County School District86,24313,5642,90621.42%
124Blount County School District86,78014,0242,11015.05%
125Maury County School District84,30214,4242,71818.84%
126Wilson County School District112,37716,9531,5709.26%
127Jackson-Madison Consolidated School District97,31717,2434,03523.4%
128Montgomery County School District153,62028,0034,27515.27%
129Sumner County School District158,75929,5894,15614.05%
130Williamson County School District176,83831,5731,4534.6%
131Rutherford County School District257,04837,8764,66612.32%
132Shelby County School District213,55044,4324,4399.99%
133Hamilton County School District337,17552,61210,88020.68%
134Knox County School District435,72567,91810,75415.83%
135Nashville-Davidson County School District635,71093,71020,72022.11%
136Memphis City School District706,682133,46141,74331.28%